Creatures

 

pl

 

SYNOPSIS 

Creatures (2015) is a grotesque love story about Harold and Matylda – two caricatures of people, trying to adjust to the black and white environment they live in. In a search for acceptance they cover their characteristic features, but they can’t hide their true nature.

The rough form of cut-out animation inspired by the works of Roald Dahl, Lotte Reiniger and Edward Gorey brings us into an unpredictable and eclectic world of dark imagination, finally asking the question: who in fact are the Creatures?

 

 

  • SCREENINGS 
    • Sundance Film Festival London 2016 – SUNDANCE CHANNEL SHORT FILM COMPETITION GRAND JURY PRIZE
    • III Pazmany Film Festival 2016 – PRIMO SENIOR AWARD
    • Crossroads of Art Festival Moscow 2016- BEST ANIMATED SHORT
    • Offeliada Film Festival – BEST SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY FILM
    • Prowincjonalia Film Festival –AUDIENCE AWARD – – BEST ANIMATED FILM
    • 55th Krakow Film Festival, Poland, 2015 (competition)
    • Cannes Short Film Market
    • 8th Animator IAFF, Poland, 2015 (competition)
    • 15th T-Mobile New Horizons IFF, Poland, 2015 (competition)
    • 9th Film and Art Festival Two Riversides (polish competition)
    • 28th Helsinki Intl’ Film Festival – Love & Anarchy, Finland, 2015 (competition)
    • 17th FESTCURTASBH – Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brasil, 2015 (competition)
    • Balinale – IFF, Indonesia, 2015 (competition)
    • Let`s Cee Film Festival 2015 (competition)
    • Koszalinski Festival Debiutow Filmowych 2015 (konkurs krótkich metraży)
    • Warsaw Film Festival 2015 (panorama)
    • Let`s Cee Vienna (competition)
    • Hannover International Film Festival 2015 (competition)
    • Two Riversides Film Festival 2015 (polish competition)
    • Stoptrik Film Festival, Maribor 2015 (competition)
    • Delhi International Film Festival 
    • Lairia Film Festival (competition)
    • O!Pla – Polish Film Festival (main competition)
    • Opolskie Lamy 2015
    • Multivision Film Festival, Russia
    • Pazmany Film Festival, Bucharest (competition)
    • CMS International Children`s Film Festival, Lucnow, India (world cinema competition)
    • Parachute Light Zero International Festival (official selection)
    • Golden Kuker International Animation Film Festival, Sofia (competition)
    • VAFI International Children and Youth Animation Film Festival Varazdin (competition)
    • International Festival of Film for Children and for Teenagers AniFest ROZAFA, Albania (competition)
    • Detroit International Festival of Animation (competition)
    • Leiria Film Festival, Portugal (competition)
    • Mediawave International Film and Music Gathering, Hungary (screening)
    • Cluj Shorts International Short Film Festival, Romania (competition)
    • Melbourne International Animation Festival (panorama)
    • Festival National du Film Educatif in Fez, Marocco (competition)
    • Krajlevski Film Festival, Serbia (competition)
    • Sopot Film Festival (competition)
    • Drunken Film Fest (competition)
    • Lucania Film Festival, Italy (competition)
    • Solanin Film Festival (competition)
    • 28th  Filmfest Dresden (screening)
    • Patmos Film Festival, Greece (screening of  winning films from Sundance Channel Shorts)
    • 39th Elche International Independent Film Festival (competition)
    • Toko Film Festival (competition)
    • Woman Make Waves Film Festival (competition)
    • Sweet as Film Festival (competition)
    • Short to the Point (competition)

 

Written and directed by Tessa Moult-Milewska
Artistic supervisor: Stanisław Lenartowicz
Animation: Wojciech Sankiewicz
Scenography: Marta Sieczak
Character design: Maria Janczak
Music composed by: Krzysztof A. Janczak
Editing and effects: Jakub Sobek Radikal Studio
Sound design: Michał Jankowski, Paweł Łuczak, StudioNoiseroom

Voices:
Julia Kołakowska-Bytner – Matilde
Janusz Wituch – Harold
Krzysztof A. Janczak – Rupert the woodpecker
Stanisław Sygitowicz – The butler, The boy, Gertrude
Marta Markowicz – Woman with the dog, dancers
Michalina Fabijańska – The smaller boy, dancers
Mattheu Bondu – Yet another boy

Music performed by:
ATOM STRING QUARTET
Dawid Lubowicz – violin
Mateusz Smoczyński – violin
Michał Zaborski – viola
Krzysztof Lenczowski – cello
FLUENT ENSEMBLE
Wojciech Psiuk – saxophones
Paweł Janas – accordion
Music production: Krzysztof A. Janczak, Tessa Moult-Milewska
Music score recordist and mixer: Rafał Paczkowski
Score recordist asistant: Przemysław Nowak
Recorded at the M-1 Studio of Agnieszka Osiecka and P.I.Y. Studio
Sound mix and recording: Michał Kosterkiewicz
Michał Jankowski
coordinator Malwina Czajka
Toya Studios

Set cut-out and printing:
Wiesław Słupiński, Aldona Słupińska
Agencja TEMATY
Animation table made by:
Wacław Milewski
WAMA Sp. z o.o.
Graphic design:
Maria Janczak
Little Beetle
Color correction:
Paweł Kucharczyk
Pacamera
Production Manager:
Tessa Moult-Milewska
Set coordinators:
Wojciech Leszczyński, Anna Mroczek, Justyna Rucińska

Arts council at the program for Young Animation – Młoda Animacja:
Hanna Margolis Krzysztof Kiwerski
Maria Niedziółka Marek Serafiński
Alina Skiba Mariusz Wilczyński
Tomasz Wolf

Produced by:
Studio Munka
Executive producer/ Co-production:
Indemind Studio Tessa Moult-Milewska
Co-production: WJTeam

PRODUCTION:
Studio Munka/Stowarzyszenie Filmowców Polskich
Indemind Tessa Moult – Milewska
WJTeam Wojciech Leszczyński, Justyna Rucińska, Anna Mroczek
Co-financed by:The Polish Film Institute
Thanks to: AGICOA
© 2015
Polish Filmmakers Association
Indemid Studio Tessa Moult-Milewska
WJTeam Wojciech Leszczyński Justyna Rucińska Anna Mroczek

TO SEE MORE ABOUT THE PRODUCTION PROCESS VISIT THE OFFICIAL FANPAGE: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Kreatury/678061122212468?ref=hl